Vietnam › Vietnam tailor report
Report · October 2026

Vietnam tailor report: what 20,488 customer reviews of 426 tailors say

This report adds up what customers wrote about 426 tailor shops in 13 Vietnamese cities: 20,488 Google and TripAdvisor reviews, each one tagged by the themes it mentions, and 2,631 orders where the customer said what they paid or how long it took. It answers the questions travelers ask before they go: what a suit really costs in each city, how fast the work is, and how often things go wrong.

426tailor shops
20,488reviews tagged by theme
2,631orders with a price or a time
13cities

What a made-to-measure suit costs in Hoi An, Hanoi and Saigon

The median price customers reported for one suit is US$160 in Hoi An, US$225 in Hanoi and US$300 in Saigon. Across the country it is US$220. In Saigon a suit costs nearly 1.9 times the Hoi An figure. Shirts and dresses follow the same order.

Hoi AnHanoiSaigonAll Vietnam
Suit, medianUS$160US$225US$300US$220
Suit, lowest to highest reportedUS$60 to US$380US$100 to US$300US$58 to US$2,000US$58 to US$2,000
Shops with a suit price29143580
Shirt, medianUS$40US$60US$55US$50
Dress, medianUS$65US$77US$110US$71

Single-item prices that customers reported in US dollars, or with a US-dollar equivalent. Totals for several pieces are left out. The fabric moves every figure. City detail: Hoi An, Hanoi, Saigon price guides.

How fast tailors in Vietnam finish an order

In Hoi An, 143 of the 168 shops with turnaround data have reviews reporting work done within a day, and only 3 need four days or more. In Saigon it is 33 of 89 within a day, and 20 take four days or more, including bespoke suit houses such as The Sages and Phan's Custom Tailor. In reviews, speed is praised in 41.1% of Hoi An reviews against 26.8% in Saigon and 28.0% in Hanoi.

Hoi AnHanoiSaigonAll Vietnam
Fastest reported: within a day143 of 16826 of 5333 of 89209 of 334
Two to three days22 of 16821 of 5336 of 8992 of 334
Four days or more3 of 1686 of 5320 of 8933 of 334

Each shop is counted once, by the shortest turnaround its reviews report. A shop that can make a shirt in a day may still need two or three days for a suit with fittings.

What customers praise most, city by city

Friendly, patient staff is the theme reviewers mention most in Hoi An, in 58.8% of reviews, against 37.8% in Saigon and 35.8% in Hanoi. The quality of the finished clothes is praised at a similar rate everywhere, between 46.0% and 49.6%.

Hoi AnHanoiSaigonAll Vietnam
Friendly, patient staff58.8%35.8%37.8%49.3%
Quality of the finished clothes46.0%49.6%47.3%47.1%
Careful fittings, fit right39.8%29.6%29.7%35.3%
Fast turnaround41.1%28.0%26.8%34.8%
Good value for the price26.5%19.9%19.3%23.3%
Good advice on style and fabric21.5%18.5%18.8%19.9%
Wide choice of fabric8.3%7.1%7.2%7.7%
Copied a garment or photo well8.4%3.8%3.0%6.1%

Share of reviews that mention each theme. One review can mention several.

How often something goes wrong

Complaints are rare in the reviews: none of the problems below appears in more than 2.1% of them. Feeling pushed to buy comes up in 0.5% of Hoi An reviews and 0.4% across the country. Stitching or fabric problems are reported most in Saigon (2.6%) and least in Hoi An (1.5%).

Treat these as a floor, not the full picture. People who post reviews are mostly satisfied customers, and some unhappy ones never write. Each shop page lists its own complaints in full.

Hoi AnHanoiSaigonAll Vietnam
Pricier than other tailors1.9%2.4%2.4%2.1%
Stitching or fabric problems1.5%1.9%2.6%1.8%
Fit problems not fixed1.1%1.9%1.6%1.3%
Rude or dismissive staff0.9%1.6%1.6%1.2%
Made differently from what was asked1.0%1.4%1.5%1.1%
Slow or late0.4%1.0%2.1%0.9%
Felt pushed to buy0.5%0.1%0.3%0.4%
Price changed or overcharged0.3%0.3%0.4%0.3%

How often reviewers name the person who served them

In Hoi An, 44.9% of reviews name the staff member who measured, advised or fitted the customer. In Saigon it is 18.4% and in Hanoi 12.7%. Each shop page lists the names that come up most and what reviewers credit them for, so you can ask for that person when you walk in.

Adjustments, hotel delivery and shipping home

Hoi AnHanoiSaigonAll Vietnam
Free adjustments until it fits92%75%64%73%
Deliver to your hotel70%32%34%45%
Ship abroad53%39%39%41%
Low sales pressure85%46%46%59%

Share of shops whose reviews confirm each service. A shop with no review mentioning it may still offer it.

Method and limits

Reviews were collected from each shop's public Google Maps and TripAdvisor pages up to September 2026, usually the most recent 60 to 90 per shop. Every review was tagged against the same 23 themes, so shops and cities can be compared; a second, independent reading of a sample agreed on about nine tags in ten. Prices count only single items in US dollars or with a US-dollar equivalent. The data describes what customers chose to write, which leans positive, and it does not replace checking a shop yourself.

You are welcome to quote these figures. Please credit Tailors in Vietnam, Vietnam tailor report (October 2026) with a link to this page. The city summary is available as a CSV file.