Vietnam › Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) › Nhựt Tailor
All Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) tailors
Built from 80 reviews · Updated October 2026

Nhựt Tailor, Saigon

★★★★★ 4.9· 974 Google reviews suits · shirts · tuxedos
Call the shop Directions Website

Nhựt Tailor is a suit shop at 106 Lý Tự Trọng in Bến Thành, Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon), 0.5 km from the centre, with a 4.9 rating from 974 Google reviews. Eric, Tia, Linh and Uy are the staff reviewers name most. It makes suits, tuxedos, shirts and wedding suits, usually in two to five days with two fittings. A regular suit with a shirt runs from 4,500,000 VND. A handful of TripAdvisor reviews from 2024 and 2025 complain about stitching, a rising quote and missed deadlines.

Suit price
about $560
Ready in
2–5 days
Fittings
2
Ships abroad
Yes
Sales pressure
Low

From what customers reported in their reviews, not the shop's price list.

106 Lý Tự Trọng, Bến Thành, Hồ Chí Minh 711014
Get directions
Nhựt Tailor, tailor for suits and shirts in Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) — photo 1 of 6
Nhựt Tailor, tailor for suits and shirts in Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) — photo 2 of 6
Nhựt Tailor, tailor for suits and shirts in Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) — photo 3 of 6
Nhựt Tailor, tailor for suits and shirts in Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) — photo 4 of 6
Nhựt Tailor, tailor for suits and shirts in Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) — photo 5 of 6 +1 photos

How much does a suit cost at Nhựt Tailor?

At Nhựt Tailor, a regular suit with a shirt costs about 4,500,000 VND (around $177), rising to 6,000,000 VND (around $236) in premium wool or cashmere. Other reviewers paid $560 for a complete custom suit and £340 for a three-piece. A bamboo-fabric shirt was 1,800,000 VND, and two suits with extra trousers plus five shirts came to 21,000,000 VND after a 10% discount.

Prices rise with fabric and extras. One reviewer says they have gone up year after year, and a 2-star review says a quote climbed to 15,100,000 VND during one consultation. Agree the full price in writing. See also the Saigon tailor prices guide.

What was orderedWhat the customer paid
suit$560 for a complete custom suit; 4,500,000 VND (~$177 USD) for a regular suit with shirt, up to 6,000,000 VND (~$236 USD) with premium wool/cashmere fabric and shirt; £340 (~$430) for a three-piece suit; 15,100,000 VND (~$594 USD) for a suit with vest, from a 2-star review describing the price climbing mid-consultation
shirt1,800,000 VND (~$71 USD) for a bamboo-fabric shirt
tuxedo$400 for a 2-piece tuxedo (from a 1-star review citing stitching and fabric quality issues)
multiple pieces21,000,000 VND (~$827 USD) for 2 suits with extra trousers each plus 5 shirts in mid-range fabric, after a 10% discount

Collected from recent reviews, not the shop's price list.

How long does Nhựt Tailor take?

Most orders at Nhựt Tailor take two to five days with two fittings: the first the day after measuring, then a final adjustment before pickup. Rush jobs have been done in 36 to 48 hours, larger orders can take a week, and complex pieces sometimes need a third fitting.

The shop keeps measurements on file, one reviewer says for up to two years, and ships new orders abroad. Walk-ins are usually fine, though some travelers book from abroad before arriving when their schedule is tight.

What 80 reviews of Nhựt Tailor mention most

Praised

  • Quality of the finished clothes39% here · 47% across Saigon31 of 80
  • Careful fittings, fit right38% here · 30% across Saigon30 of 80
  • Good advice on style and fabric38% here · 19% across Saigon30 of 80
  • Friendly, patient staff38% here · 38% across Saigon30 of 80
  • Fast turnaround33% here · 27% across Saigon26 of 80
  • Good value for the price20% here · 19% across Saigon16 of 80
  • Staff speak good English20% here · 5% across Saigon16 of 80
  • Wide choice of fabric13% here · 7% across Saigon10 of 80

Complaints and caveats

  • Pricier than other tailors3% here · 2% across Saigon2 of 80
  • Stitching or fabric problems3% here · 3% across Saigon2 of 80
  • Slow or late1% here · 2% across Saigon1 of 80
  • Made differently from what was asked1% here · 1% across Saigon1 of 80
  • Price changed or overcharged1% here · 0% across Saigon1 of 80

Counted from the 80 most recent Google and TripAdvisor reviews of Nhựt Tailor; one review can mention several things. The mark on each bar is the share across 4,605 reviews of 109 tailors in Saigon.

What customers ordered at Nhựt Tailor and what they paid

OrderPaidReady inFittingsSource
Custom business casual suitUS$5602 days—Google
Bamboo fabric shirt1,8M (currency not stated)Monday to Friday—Google
Suit with an extra shirt and extra trousers—3 days2Google
A suit, three shirts and two pairs of trousers—Saturday evening to Wednesday1Google
Two suits—4 days2Google
Two-piece jacket and trousers in Chelsea wool—Saturday morning to Monday afternoon2TripAdvisor
Two-piece tuxedoUS$400——TripAdvisor
Two suits with extra trousers and five shirts21M VND after a 10% discount——TripAdvisor
Three-piece suit£3402 days—TripAdvisor
Wedding suit in a wool and cashmere blend, with shirtabout 6,000,000 (currency not stated)——TripAdvisor

As reported in individual reviews, in the currency the customer used.

What customers say about Nhựt Tailor

We had a wonderful experience from the very beginning. The team was very welcoming, professional, and patient in helping us choose the perfect fabric and style for the groom’s suit.
I had a really good experience getting my suit made here. The staff were friendly and helpful throughout the whole process, and they made sure to understand what I wanted.

Quoted from recent Google reviews, as written — critical ones included.

Complaints to know before visiting Nhựt Tailor

  • 2 reviews (TripAdvisor, 1 star each, May 2025 and April 2024) describe stitching and fabric quality problems — one calls the construction 'glued together' with fabric that sheds lint and says the shop wouldn't support shipping the piece back for repairs, the other reports poor stitching on a $400 two-piece tuxedo.
  • 1 review (TripAdvisor, 2 stars, February 2025) says the quoted price for a suit grew substantially during a single consultation, a vest was resewn differently than agreed without consent, and a shirt was missing at pickup.
  • 1 review (TripAdvisor, 1 star, February 2025, business trip) says the shop missed its own delivery deadline twice within a month on two separate shirt orders.

Who Nhựt Tailor is best for

Nhựt Tailor suits couples, groups, wedding parties and business travelers who want a suit, tuxedo or linen pieces with plenty of guidance; some reviewers had never ordered a suit before. Most describe a patient, no-pressure process, and one reviewer singles out the staff's English.

Read the complaints above, all from TripAdvisor: stitching problems, a vest resewn differently than agreed and a missed shirt deadline. Settle the price, the details and the pickup date before you pay.

  • Ericnamed in 5 reviews · patient explanations of the options and suit advice
  • Tianamed in 3 reviews · guiding the process and coordinating groomsmen's orders
  • Linhnamed in 3 reviews · guidance through measuring and fittings, good English
  • Uynamed in 2 reviews · customer service at fittings, good English
  • Thuanamed in 2 reviews · the master tailor at the fittings

Before you order at Nhựt Tailor

  • Eric is the consultant reviewers name most often, for taking time to explain the differences between options without rushing; ask for him if you arrive unsure what you want.
  • Reviewers in a hurry had a suit made in three or four days here: measurements on the first visit, a first fitting the same or the next day, and a second fitting before collection.
  • Ask for the full price before you sign the order. One reviewer saw the price rise with each detail chosen and was asked to pay more for a larger size, and another notes the shop costs more than tailors in Hoi An or Hanoi.
  • The shop keeps your measurements, so later shirts or suits can be ordered from home and shipped; one reviewer was told they are kept for two years.

Real photos from Nhựt Tailor customers

Clothes made at Nhựt Tailor, photo by a customer (Tavus Pudakova)Tavus Pudakova · 2 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Nhựt Tailor, photo by a customer (Chawalit Tamarom)Chawalit Tamarom · a month ago · Google
Clothes made at Nhựt Tailor, photo by a customer (Jackson Thomas)Jackson Thomas · 2 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Nhựt Tailor, photo by a customer (Vy Bui)Vy Bui · 4 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Nhựt Tailor, photo by a customer (Eli Ritchey)Eli Ritchey · 2 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Nhựt Tailor, photo by a customer (Marcus Lukman Ang)Marcus Lukman Ang · 2 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Nhựt Tailor, photo by a customer (Melissa Chng)Melissa Chng · 2 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Nhựt Tailor, photo by a customer (Jeffrey Baxendale)Jeffrey Baxendale · 5 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Nhựt Tailor, photo by a customer (Andrew)Andrew · May 2025 · TripAdvisor
Clothes made at Nhựt Tailor, photo by a customer (Hei Z)Hei Z · Feb 2025 · TripAdvisor
Clothes made at Nhựt Tailor, photo by a customer (Escape41845212361)A traveler · Apr 2024 · TripAdvisor
Clothes made at Nhựt Tailor, photo by a customer (Andrew)Andrew · May 2025 · TripAdvisor

Posted publicly by customers with their Google or TripAdvisor reviews of Nhựt Tailor; they belong to the people who took them. If one is yours and you'd rather it wasn't here, email janusaimaagency@gmail.com and it comes down.

Nhựt Tailor compared with nearby tailors in Saigon

If Nhựt Tailor isn't right for you, these are the closest alternatives, with what their customers reported.

TailorDistanceSuitReady inRating
Nhựt Tailor—about $5602–5 days4.9 (974)
Diệu Thanh Boutique50 m—Next day5.0 (23)
Tài Tailor100 m—2 days5.0 (132)
DUAN Tailor120 mabout $4102–5 days5.0 (267)
Nhut Tailor200 m$100–1,0002–4 days4.8 (590)
Muoi Tailor210 m—5 days2.6 (5)
Dung Tailor210 mabout $50010–14 days4.4 (49)

How to get to Nhựt Tailor

Nhựt Tailor is at Lý Tự Trọng, an easy walk from the city centre — the map above has the exact spot. If a driver or a tout tells you it's "closed today", it isn't: that's a commission pitch. You can call ahead on +84857882595.

Grab drivers work from the Vietnamese address. Copy it, paste it into the Grab app as your destination, or show it to the driver.

Nhựt Tailor: frequently asked questions

How much is a suit at Nhựt Tailor in Saigon?

A regular suit with a shirt at Nhựt Tailor costs about 4,500,000 VND, or up to 6,000,000 VND in premium wool or cashmere. Reviewers have also paid $560 for a complete custom suit and £340 for a three-piece.

How long does Nhựt Tailor take?

Usually two to five days with two fittings. Rush orders have been finished in 36 to 48 hours, and larger orders can take up to a week.

Can Nhựt Tailor ship my suit home?

Yes. Nhựt Tailor keeps your measurements on file and ships new orders abroad, so you can reorder after you leave Vietnam.

More tailors near Nhựt Tailor