Vietnam › Hoi An › Be Li Tailor
All Hoi An tailors
Built from 90 reviews · Updated October 2026

Be Li Tailor, Hoi An

★★★★★ 5.0· 2,574 Google reviews suits · dresses · shirts
Call the shop Directions Website

Be Li Tailor is at 635 Đ. Hai Bà Trưng in Hoi An, 1.2 km from the centre, with a 5.0 rating from more than 2,500 Google reviews. Reviewers thank Thu and Hanh most, and describe honest advice with no pressure to buy. Most suits, dresses and shirts are ready in 24 to 48 hours with one or two fittings. Reported prices include US$40 for a custom shirt and US$85 for a pantsuit, and several reviewers found it cheaper than nearby shops. One 1-star review describes uneven cutting and a visible seam on linen trousers.

Suit price
about $85
Ready in
24–48 hours
Fittings
1–2
Ships abroad
Yes
Sales pressure
Low

From what customers reported in their reviews, not the shop's price list.

635 Đ. Hai Bà Trưng, Hội An, Đà Nẵng 560000
Get directions
Be Li Tailor, tailor for suits and dresses in Hoi An — photo 1 of 6
Be Li Tailor, tailor for suits and dresses in Hoi An — photo 2 of 6
Be Li Tailor, tailor for suits and dresses in Hoi An — photo 3 of 6
Be Li Tailor, tailor for suits and dresses in Hoi An — photo 4 of 6
Be Li Tailor, tailor for suits and dresses in Hoi An — photo 5 of 6 +1 photos

How much does a suit cost at Be Li Tailor?

A custom business shirt at Be Li Tailor cost US$40, and the same reviewer says other shops quoted US$59. A two-piece pantsuit cost US$85 and a silk dress US$125. A 1-star reviewer paid US$76 (about €70) for a silk-cotton dress and US$56 (about €52) for linen trousers. No review gives a suit price.

Several reviewers call the prices fair or cheaper than nearby shops. For a large order of 3 suits and 9 shirts, one reviewer paid a 40% deposit in US dollar cash. See the Hoi An tailor prices guide.

What was orderedWhat the customer paid
shirt$40 each, custom business-style shirt (reviewer notes other shops quoted $59 for similar work)
pantsuit$85 for a two-piece pantsuit
dress$125 for a silk dress (2-day turnaround); $76 (~€70) for a silk/cotton blend dress, from a 1-star review
trousers$56 (~€52) for linen trousers, from a 1-star review

Collected from recent reviews, not the shop's price list.

How long does Be Li Tailor take?

Most orders at Be Li Tailor, including suits, dresses and shirts, are finished in 24 to 48 hours with one fitting in between, and some simple pieces are ready the same day. A silk dress took 2 days, and larger group orders take 2 to 3 days. Expect one or two fittings, up to 3 for suits.

Adjustments are made during the fittings before pickup; no review says whether later alterations are free. No review mentions hotel delivery. The shop keeps measurements on file and can ship extra pieces overseas after your trip.

What 90 reviews of Be Li Tailor mention most

Praised

  • Friendly, patient staff51% here · 59% across Hoi An46 of 90
  • Careful fittings, fit right46% here · 40% across Hoi An41 of 90
  • Fast turnaround42% here · 41% across Hoi An38 of 90
  • Quality of the finished clothes41% here · 46% across Hoi An37 of 90
  • Good advice on style and fabric26% here · 22% across Hoi An23 of 90
  • Good value for the price23% here · 26% across Hoi An21 of 90
  • Copied a garment or photo well14% here · 8% across Hoi An13 of 90
  • Wide choice of fabric10% here · 8% across Hoi An9 of 90

Complaints and caveats

  • Felt pushed to buy1% here · 1% across Hoi An1 of 90
  • Stitching or fabric problems1% here · 2% across Hoi An1 of 90

Counted from the 90 most recent Google and TripAdvisor reviews of Be Li Tailor; one review can mention several things. The mark on each bar is the share across 11,366 reviews of 170 tailors in Hoi An.

What customers ordered at Be Li Tailor and what they paid

OrderPaidReady inFittingsSource
Four business shirts, then two moreUS$40 per shirtfitting 24 hours later, extra shirts ready on day three—Google
Pantsuit$85 for the setordered Sunday noon, final fitting 3pm Monday2Google
White silk dress from an inspiration picture$1252 days—Google
Linen trousers and a silk/cotton blend dressaround €52 for the trousers, about €70 for the dress——Google
Complex formal gown—two days—Google
Wedding dress copied from a photo—3 days—Google
Wedding dress with lace added after the first fitting—first fitting 48 hours later, finished less than 24 hours after—Google
Four suits—inside 48 hours1Google
Two shirts and two skirts copied from favourite pieces—pick-up on day 31TripAdvisor
Suit made to specification—one day—Google

As reported in individual reviews, in the currency the customer used.

Complaints to know before visiting Be Li Tailor

  • One 1-star review (out of 90 read, dated roughly 5 months before scraping) reports uneven cutting on linen trousers, a visible wide seam in the construction, and consultation that gave no guidance on cut or color.

Who Be Li Tailor is best for

Be Li Tailor suits couples, families, groups, solo travelers and wedding parties, with a wide range: suits, dresses, shirts, linen, silk, wedding dresses, ao dai, qipao, robes, plus sizes and copies of your own clothes. One reviewer says the staff were honest about what would and would not look good. Most walk in without booking, and a few messaged the shop a few days before arriving.

Read the complaint above. Its author also says staff strongly persuaded her away from the trouser construction she wanted, so be firm about the details that matter to you.

  • Thunamed in 9 reviews · honest advice on fabric, colour and cut, and catching small fixes at fittings
  • Hanhnamed in 9 reviews · patient help with design, measurements and wedding dresses, and good English
  • Tsunamed in 2 reviews · measurements and walking customers through the fabrics

Before you order at Be Li Tailor

  • Expect to leave a deposit when you order: one customer paid 40% up front, in US dollars, before the first fitting.
  • Alterations are sewn upstairs in the same building, so small changes can be made while you wait and tried on the spot; one reviewer said this sometimes made a visit run longer.
  • Ask for Thu if you are unsure what suits a fabric: reviewers say she tells you plainly which colours and designs will not work before you commit.
  • If you want a particular construction, such as an elastic waist on linen trousers, hold to it: one customer was talked into a double layer instead and had the inner layer removed at the fitting.
  • They keep your measurements after the trip, and reviewers mention ordering from home and having pieces shipped overseas later.

Real photos from Be Li Tailor customers

Clothes made at Be Li Tailor, photo by a customer (Maddie Combs)Maddie Combs · 6 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Be Li Tailor, photo by a customer (AOMPT Official PhysioTube)AOMPT Official PhysioTube · 5 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Be Li Tailor, photo by a customer (Katia Collins)Katia Collins · 5 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Be Li Tailor, photo by a customer (katalin horvath (cotty_lee))katalin horvath (cotty_lee) · 6 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Be Li Tailor, photo by a customer (MacKenzie Bowker)MacKenzie Bowker · 6 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Be Li Tailor, photo by a customer (Marc Lewis)Marc Lewis · 5 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Be Li Tailor, photo by a customer (Franca Kremer)Franca Kremer · 5 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Be Li Tailor, photo by a customer (Wanderlust Tv)Wanderlust Tv · 8 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Be Li Tailor, photo by a customer (Dan)Dan · Feb 2026 · TripAdvisor
Clothes made at Be Li Tailor, photo by a customer (elisabeth)elisabeth · Jan 2026 · TripAdvisor
Clothes made at Be Li Tailor, photo by a customer (Craig B)Craig B · Dec 2025 · TripAdvisor
Clothes made at Be Li Tailor, photo by a customer (Lyndal B)Lyndal B · Jun 2025 · TripAdvisor

Posted publicly by customers with their Google or TripAdvisor reviews of Be Li Tailor; they belong to the people who took them. If one is yours and you'd rather it wasn't here, email janusaimaagency@gmail.com and it comes down.

Be Li Tailor compared with nearby tailors in Hoi An

If Be Li Tailor isn't right for you, these are the closest alternatives, with what their customers reported.

TailorDistanceSuitReady inRating
Be Li Tailor—about $8524–48 hours5.0 (2,574)
Ba Bi TailorSteps away—24–48 hours4.9 (263)
Gia Hung Tailor ShopSteps away—Same day5.0 (70)
Kimmy TailorSteps away$380–65024–48 hours4.7 (1,385)
41 Tailor Hoi AnSteps away—2–3 days5.0 (233)
A Dong SilkSteps away$300–40024–48 hours4.9 (1,219)
Hey! tailor (Custom Tailoring)70 m—Next day5.0 (40)

How to get to Be Li Tailor

Be Li Tailor is at Hai Bà Trưng, an easy walk from the Ancient Town — the map above has the exact spot. If a driver or a tout tells you it's "closed today", it isn't: that's a commission pitch. You can call ahead on +84905820116.

Grab drivers work from the Vietnamese address. Copy it, paste it into the Grab app as your destination, or show it to the driver.

Be Li Tailor: frequently asked questions

How much does a shirt cost at Be Li Tailor?

One reviewer paid US$40 for a custom business shirt at Be Li Tailor and says other shops quoted US$59 for similar work. A two-piece pantsuit cost US$85.

Do I need to book Be Li Tailor in advance?

No. Most reviewers walked into Be Li Tailor without booking. A few messaged the shop a few days before arriving in Hoi An to share their ideas.

Can Be Li Tailor ship clothes abroad?

Yes. Be Li Tailor keeps your measurements on file and can ship extra pieces overseas after your trip; one reviewer says the shop helped arrange international shipping.

More tailors near Be Li Tailor