Vietnam › Hoi An › Bari Tailor
All Hoi An tailors
Built from 60 reviews · Updated October 2026

Bari Tailor, Hoi An

★★★★★ 5.0· 1,879 Google reviews suits · shirts · trousers
Call the shop Directions

Bari Tailor, also written Ba Ri, works from 30 Lê Lợi in Hoi An, 1 km from the centre, and has a 5.0 rating from more than 1,800 Google reviews. It is known for speed: suits and dresses often go through two to four fittings in a single day, and one customer ordered at 12 pm and left with a finished suit that evening. Reviewers call the pricing honest and free of sales talk. The one complaint among the 60 most recent reviews is about blazer seams coming undone months later.

Ready in
24–48 hours
Fittings
2–4
Free adjustments
Included
Sales pressure
Low

From what customers reported in their reviews, not the shop's price list.

30 Lê Lợi, Hội An, Đà Nẵng
Get directions
Bari Tailor, tailor for suits and shirts in Hoi An — photo 1 of 6
Bari Tailor, tailor for suits and shirts in Hoi An — photo 2 of 6
Bari Tailor, tailor for suits and shirts in Hoi An — photo 3 of 6
Bari Tailor, tailor for suits and shirts in Hoi An — photo 4 of 6
Bari Tailor, tailor for suits and shirts in Hoi An — photo 5 of 6 +1 photos

How much does a suit cost at Bari Tailor?

Customized garments at Bari Tailor start at around US$50, depending on fabric and design. Reviewers paid 1,200,000 VND (about US$49) for a blouse made in under 24 hours, 3,800,000 VND (about US$155) for a dress and two men's shirts, and 7,945,000 VND (about US$324) for a three-piece suit plus three shirts. Two blazers cost US$80, about US$40 each.

One reviewer says the staff photograph the quoted price so it cannot change if you add items later. See the Hoi An tailor prices guide for comparison.

What was orderedWhat the customer paid
general garmentfrom around $50 USD for a customized garment, depending on fabric and design
blazer$80 USD for two blazers (~$40 each); one 3-star review reports the seams starting to come undone months later back in Canada
suit and shirts7,945,000 VND (~$324) for a 3-piece suit plus 3 shirts
dress and shirts3,800,000 VND (~$155) for 1 dress and 2 men's shirts
blouse1,200,000 VND (~$49) for a blouse, made in under 24 hours

Collected from recent reviews, not the shop's price list.

How long does Bari Tailor take?

Many single pieces at Bari Tailor are finished in a few hours, and most multi-piece orders within 24 to 48 hours; one reviewer had two suits and a bamboo shirt in 48 hours with several fittings. Expect two to four fittings, often on the same day.

Alterations continue until you are satisfied, with no extra charge mentioned. No reviewer mentions hotel delivery or shipping abroad. One group had finished suits sent on to Saigon after leaving Hoi An.

What 60 reviews of Bari Tailor mention most

Praised

  • Friendly, patient staff53% here · 59% across Hoi An32 of 60
  • Fast turnaround48% here · 41% across Hoi An29 of 60
  • Careful fittings, fit right47% here · 40% across Hoi An28 of 60
  • Good advice on style and fabric38% here · 22% across Hoi An23 of 60
  • Quality of the finished clothes23% here · 46% across Hoi An14 of 60
  • Good value for the price22% here · 26% across Hoi An13 of 60
  • Wide choice of fabric10% here · 8% across Hoi An6 of 60
  • No pressure to buy8% here · 7% across Hoi An5 of 60

Complaints and caveats

  • Stitching or fabric problems2% here · 2% across Hoi An1 of 60

Counted from the 60 most recent Google and TripAdvisor reviews of Bari Tailor; one review can mention several things. The mark on each bar is the share across 11,366 reviews of 170 tailors in Hoi An.

What customers ordered at Bari Tailor and what they paid

OrderPaidReady inFittingsSource
A three-piece suit and three shirts7.945.000 VNDthird piece added and ready in 4 hours—Google
A blouse1.200.000 VNDless than 24 hours—Google
Two blazers, one loose trench style and one fittedalmost US$80——Google
One dress and two men's shirts3.8mil (currency not stated)within 24 hours with alteration—Google
Three suits and three shirts—within 24 hours2Google
Seven pieces including a three-piece suit—24 hours4Google
A suit—ordered at 12 pm, collected less than 8 hours later1Google
Two custom suits—2.5 hours—Google
A dress copied from one seen in passing—5 hours1Google
13 suits for a group of five—ordered at 4pm, fittings at 7:30pm—Google

As reported in individual reviews, in the currency the customer used.

Complaints to know before visiting Bari Tailor

  • One 3-star review (out of 60 read) reports the seams on two $80 blazers coming undone within months of returning home to Canada, in contrast to dozens of reviews praising construction quality.

Who Bari Tailor is best for

Bari suits groups, couples, families, wedding parties and solo travelers on a tight schedule. It makes suits, shirts, trousers, dresses, blazers, skirts, kimono, ao dai, silk pyjamas and bamboo shirts, and can copy a garment. Tina comes up often in the reviews, along with Mai, Ha, My and Anh (Lucky); one customer who has been back three times, in 2019, 2023 and 2026, was served by Mrs Mai.

Staff say directly when a fabric is not in stock rather than offering something else. Before a big order, read the complaint above about seams that came loose.

  • Tinanamed in 17 reviews · guiding fabric, fit and style, and being honest about what is possible
  • Mainamed in 7 reviews · advice on what suits your body and fast pant suits; long-standing customers return to her
  • Mynamed in 6 reviews · walking first-timers through a suit and giving clear prices and discounts
  • Anhnamed in 5 reviews · sketching designs and help with fabric and colour
  • Quynhnamed in 4 reviews · attention to detail and exact measurements
  • Hànamed in 3 reviews · fabric and fit advice, and suits on a 24-hour schedule
  • Sunamed in 3 reviews · unhurried help with style, fabric and fit
  • Nunamed in 3 reviews · suit fitting and same-day dresses

Before you order at Bari Tailor

  • One group paid half of the total as a deposit when ordering, so have that amount ready.
  • Ask for itemised prices and keep a photo of them; one customer did this in case the price changed when adding pieces the next day.
  • For a suit, ask for the construction you want: one customer got half-canvas, proper lining and inlay for later adjustments by requesting it, and Tina said plainly when a tropical weave was not in stock.
  • The fabric range covers common business and occasion materials; one reviewer says it is not the place for ultra-premium mill fabrics.
  • One reviewer says to expect at least around USD50 for a custom garment here, depending on fabric and design.

Real photos from Bari Tailor customers

Clothes made at Bari Tailor, photo by a customer (Patricia Palma)Patricia Palma · 6 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Bari Tailor, photo by a customer (Benjamin Hamada)Benjamin Hamada · 3 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Bari Tailor, photo by a customer (Ramon Sanoria)Ramon Sanoria · 5 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Bari Tailor, photo by a customer (leon grubeck)leon grubeck · a month ago · Google
Clothes made at Bari Tailor, photo by a customer (Arpege Taratoa)Arpege Taratoa · 2 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Bari Tailor, photo by a customer (geronimo acevedo)geronimo acevedo · 3 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Bari Tailor, photo by a customer (pog expat)pog expat · 2 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Bari Tailor, photo by a customer (Tim Sprague)Tim Sprague · 4 months ago · Google

Posted publicly by customers with their Google or TripAdvisor reviews of Bari Tailor; they belong to the people who took them. If one is yours and you'd rather it wasn't here, email janusaimaagency@gmail.com and it comes down.

Bari Tailor compared with nearby tailors in Hoi An

If Bari Tailor isn't right for you, these are the closest alternatives, with what their customers reported.

TailorDistanceSuitReady inRating
Bari Tailor——24–48 hours5.0 (1,879)
NơNyNa Tailor170 mabout $23024–48 hours5.0 (196)
Trung Duc Fabric Shop180 m—2–8 hours5.0 (457)
Bambou Silk Tailor Hoi An (Tea's)200 m—24–48 hours5.0 (341)
SON CA TAILORS210 m—24 hours4.7 (79)
Minh Nhi Family Tailor240 m—24–72 hours5.0 (217)
Sisters Tailor240 m—24–48 hours4.8 (601)

How to get to Bari Tailor

Bari Tailor is at Lê Lợi, an easy walk from the Ancient Town — the map above has the exact spot. If a driver or a tout tells you it's "closed today", it isn't: that's a commission pitch. You can call ahead on +84905522922.

Grab drivers work from the Vietnamese address. Copy it, paste it into the Grab app as your destination, or show it to the driver.

Bari Tailor: frequently asked questions

How fast can Bari Tailor make a suit?

Often within a day. One customer at Bari Tailor ordered at 12 pm, tried the suit at 6:30 pm and left with it about an hour later. Most multi-piece orders take 24 to 48 hours, with two to four fittings.

How much does Bari Tailor charge?

Customized garments at Bari Tailor start at about US$50. One customer paid 7,945,000 VND (about US$324) for a three-piece suit and three shirts, and another 1,200,000 VND (about US$49) for a blouse.

Do I need an appointment at Bari Tailor?

No. Reviewers walk in to Bari Tailor at 30 Lê Lợi in Hoi An, some after staff approached them on the street. No review mentions booking ahead.

More tailors near Bari Tailor